There are five main categories of FAA certificates and approvals needed to operate an aircraft commercially in the NAS:
[…] Within each of these separate certification processes, the most unambiguous route is to apply existing demonstrated means of compliance such as provided by ACs and TSOs and referenced industry standards. There are often some gaps in the available guidance, which can be covered by “special conditions” as per 14 CFR Part 11 §11.19 when FAA finds “that the airworthiness regulations for an aircraft, aircraft engine, or propeller design do not contain adequate or appropriate safety standards, because of a novel or unusual design feature.”
At the time of this report, for example, a special condition has been proposed by Safran Electric & Power and posted in 2024 for public comment
___________________
2 For some examples, see https://www.faa.gov/regulations_policies/advisory_circulars.