Transporting Freight in Emergencies: A Guide on Special Permits and Weight Requirements (2024)
[…] Thus, while there are some hazardous materials that could be shipped in overweight situations because of their specific gravity being the determining factor, the determining factor may relate more often to tank capacity and safety parameters for shipment rather than the weight of the liquid or gas in the tank, given that shippers already have an economic incentive to maximize the amount shipped within safety parameters under normal conditions.

Exemptions to Federal Weight Limits Not Requiring Special Permits

In addition to the specific state-level or road segment exemptions in 23 USC 127 (e) to (g), (j) to (q), (u), and (w), 23 USC 127 (s) contains an overweight exemption for Natural Gas and Electric Battery Vehicles: “A vehicle, if operated by an engine fueled primarily by natural gas or

Suggested Citation: "2 Special Permitting for Overweight Divisible Loads in Emergencies and Disasters." National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine. 2024. Transporting Freight in Emergencies: A Guide on Special Permits and Weight Requirements.